cisco 500-240 online test

Cisco Mobile Backhaul for Field Engineers

What students need to know about the 500-240 exam

  • Total 29 Questions & Answers

Question 1

What are three purposes of partitioning the backhaul network into independent IGP domains? (Choose three.)

  • A. to not enhance stability
  • B. to reduce the size of the routing and forwarding tables on individual routers
  • C. to ensure that reachability is not possible between domains
  • D. to not ensure stability
  • E. faster convergence
  • F. to enhance stability
Answer:

B E F

Discussions

Question 2

What is frequency, phase, and time of day synchronization in mobile architecture?

  • A. is natively supported in IPv6
  • B. is a key requirement for the radio equipment
  • C. is not important
  • D. was only required for legacy
Answer:

B

Discussions

Question 3

Which type of backhaul network does the Cisco Unified RAN Backhaul use?

  • A. SONET
  • B. ATM
  • C. IP MPLS
  • D. TDM
Answer:

C

Discussions

Question 4

High availability at the transport network layer is provided through the combination of what three technologies? (Choose
three.)

  • A. Alternate Route
  • B. Loop-Free Alternate Fast Reroute
  • C. BGP
  • D. HSRP
  • E. BFD
  • F. BGP Core and Edge Fast Reroute and Edge protection
Answer:

A B F

Discussions

Question 5

If a router receives routes from a route reflector, packets destined to the learned prefixes by default must go through what
path?

  • A. To the next BGP hop
  • B. To the BGP neighbor
  • C. The Route Reflextor
  • D. To the Next IGP hop
Answer:

A

Discussions

Question 6

If you partitioned the aggregation and RAN network layers into independent and insolated IGP domains, what will it do?

  • A. Cross domain communication will be impossible
  • B. The Core IGP will not scale
  • C. it will increase the routing complexity and routing table
  • D. it will reduce the size of the routing and forwarding tables in the RAN layer
Answer:

D

Discussions

Question 7

Which two commands can you issue on an ASR920 router to view the status of a pseudowire? (Choose two.)

  • A. show pw all
  • B. show pw and xconnect
  • C. show pw all detail
  • D. show xconnect all detail
  • E. show xconnect all
Answer:

D E

Discussions

Question 8

What can PTP be used to synchronize?

  • A. Time, frequency, phase
  • B. Rate
  • C. Phase, time
  • D. Frequency
Answer:

A

Discussions

Question 9

In how many seconds, after a failure of the primary or active paths when BGP Fast Reroutes enables alternate paths?

  • A. 5 seconds
  • B. 10 seconds
  • C. <1 second
  • D. 30 seconds
Answer:

C

Discussions

Question 10

What is the primary reason for assigning role-based communities to routes advertised by different nodes?

  • A. Perform policy based routing
  • B. Prevent routing loops
  • C. Reduce complexity
  • D. Route filtering
Answer:

D

Discussions
To page 2