amazon AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner - CLF-C01 online exam

What students need to know about the aws-certified-cloud-practitioner-clf-c01 exam

  • Total 864 Questions & Answers

Question 1

What should a user do to deploy an application in geographically separate locations?

  • A. Deploy the application in different placement groups.
  • B. Deploy the application to a VPC.
  • C. Deploy the application to multiple AWS Regions.
  • D. Deploy the application by using Amazon CloudFront.
Answer:

C

Explanation:
Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/about-aws/global-infrastructure/regions_az/

Discussions

Question 2

Compared with costs in traditional and virtualized data centers, AWS has:

  • A. greater variable costs and greater upfront costs.
  • B. fixed usage costs and lower upfront costs.
  • C. lower variable costs and greater upfront costs.
  • D. lower variable costs and lower upfront costs.
Answer:

D

Explanation:
Reference: https://d1.awsstatic.com/whitepapers/introduction-to-aws-cloud-economics-final.pdf (10)

Discussions

Question 3

According to the AWS shared responsibility model, which task is the responsibility of AWS for workloads running on Amazon
EC2?

  • A. Updating the physical hardware
  • B. Updating the operating system
  • C. Updating the database engine
  • D. Updating the user data
Answer:

A

Explanation:
Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/compliance/shared-responsibility-model/

Discussions

Question 4

What is an AWS Identity and Access Management (IAM) role?

  • A. A user associated with an AWS resource
  • B. A group associated with an AWS resource
  • C. An entity that defines a set of permissions for use with an AWS resource
  • D. An authentication credential associated with a multi-factor authentication (MFA) token
Answer:

C

Explanation:
AWS Identity and Access Management (IAM) enables you to manage access to AWS services and resources securely.
Using IAM, you can create and manage AWS users and groups, and use permissions to allow and deny their access to AWS
resources.
Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/iam/

Discussions

Question 5

A company wants to automate the retention, creation, and deletion of Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS) snapshots.
Which AWS service or feature can the company use to meet this requirement?

  • A. AWS Organizations
  • B. Amazon Data Lifecycle Manager (Amazon DLM)
  • C. AWS Systems Manager
  • D. Amazon S3 Lifecycle policies
Answer:

B

Explanation:
Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/blogs/storage/automating-amazon-ebs-snapshots-management-using-data-lifecycle-
manager/

Discussions

Question 6

What does the Amazon S3 Intelligent-Tiering storage class offer?

  • A. Payment flexibility by reserving storage capacity
  • B. Long-term retention of data by copying the data to an encrypted Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS) volume
  • C. Automatic cost savings by moving objects between tiers based on access pattern changes
  • D. Secure, durable, and lowest cost storage for data archival
Answer:

C

Explanation:
Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/about-aws/whats-new/2018/11/s3-intelligent-tiering/

Discussions

Question 7

Amazon Relational Database Service (Amazon RDS) offers which of the following benefits over traditional database
management?

  • A. AWS manages the data stored in Amazon RDS tables.
  • B. AWS manages the maintenance of the operating system.
  • C. AWS automatically scales up instance types on demand.
  • D. AWS manages the database type.
Answer:

B

Discussions

Question 8

What are the immediate benefits of using the AWS Cloud? (Choose two.)

  • A. Increased IT staff.
  • B. Capital expenses are replaced with variable expenses.
  • C. User control of infrastructure.
  • D. Increased agility.
  • E. AWS holds responsibility for security in the cloud.
Answer:

B D

Discussions

Question 9

According to the AWS shared responsibility model, when using Amazon RDS, who is responsible for scheduling and
performing backups?

  • A. AWS is responsible for both tasks.
  • B. The customer is responsible for scheduling and AWS is responsible for performing backups.
  • C. The customer is responsible for both tasks.
  • D. AWS is responsible for scheduling and the user is responsible for performing backups.
Answer:

C

Discussions

Question 10

A customer runs an On-Demand Amazon Linux EC2 instance for 3 hours, 5 minutes, and 6 seconds.
For how much time will the customer be billed?

  • A. 3 hours, 5 minutes
  • B. 3 hours, 5 minutes, and 6 seconds
  • C. 3 hours, 6 minutes
  • D. 4 hours
Answer:

B

Explanation:
Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/about-aws/whats-new/2017/10/announcing-amazon-ec2-per-second-billing/

Discussions
To page 2