HP hp5-c10d online test

Selling HP Print Security 2020 delta Exam

What students need to know about the hp5-c10d exam

  • Total 30 Questions & Answers

Question 1

When is HP Instant-On Security activated?

  • A. when the IT admin enters the password on the printer's control panel
  • B. when the new printer with HP Instant-On Security joins the network and after a cold reset
  • C. during low network traffic time to avoid interrupting print jobs or network maintenance
  • D. after the first malware attack
Answer:

B

Discussions

Question 2

What happens when a malicious file is found by whitelisting on an HP printer?

  • A. An alert is sent to the customer's SIEM tool.
  • B. An alert is sent to HP to update the HP Security Al.
  • C. The printer performs a firmware upgrade from the network repository.
  • D. The printer restarts and displays an error message until the admin password unlocks it.
Answer:

B

Discussions

Question 3

What does HP use to continuously monitor printer memory for anomalies in case the malware
advances past the code-signing and whitelisting protections?

  • A. HP Imaging Sure Run
  • B. HP Real-Time Safe Guard
  • C. HP Run-time Intrusion Detection
  • D. HP Memory Sure Sense
Answer:

C

Discussions

Question 4

Why should companies change their printer default passwords and settings?

  • A. to enable the IT team to remotely update the firmware and diagnose problems with a low effort
  • B. to prevent users from printing non-business documents like holiday photos
  • C. to set all devices to known good passwords, making it easier for IT to access them
  • D. to ensure that the printers remain within the control of the company and are not hacked with a low effort
Answer:

D

Discussions

Question 5

What ate HP Secure Managed Print Services (SMPS)?

  • A. a customizable service from HP that manages your print security from device hardening to deploying advanced security solutions across people, processes, and compliance
  • B. a service from HP that deploys advanced security solutions for enterprise customers
  • C. a service from HP that manages your print security in a compliant way by providing white papers, best practices, 0-day protection, and training
  • D. a service from HP that manages your print security from device installation to ACF solutions
Answer:

A

Discussions

Question 6

What is the name of the HP self-healing hardware embedded in HP managed and enterprise
printers?

  • A. HP BlOSphere
  • B. HP Endpoint Security Controller
  • C. HP Whitelisting
  • D. HP Sure Start
Answer:

A

Discussions

Question 7

Why is it important that your customers pay attention to which email attachments they send to the
printer, especially from unsolicited emails and around the holiday season?

  • A. Most companies do not allow their employees to print out personal documents at work, and if they do, they could get dismissed.
  • B. The attachments could contain malicious code that may infect the printers and use them as an entry point into their network.
  • C. The attachments could send a warning to IT that the employees are using company resources for personal projects.
  • D. The offers could be fake and the employees could be charged with fraud.
Answer:

B

Discussions

Question 8

Why is layered security protection or Defense in Depth important for HP printers?

  • A. It allows HP MPS partners to detect an attack using the HP remote monitoring tools as it happens and employ security counter measures.
  • B. It the hacker advances past one layer of protection, it doesn't matter as the data they aim for is backed up in multiple places.
  • C. If the hacker advances past one layer of protection, there are additional layers that continue to protect.
  • D. It allows HP to detect an attack as it happens and immediately employ security counter measures in the other non-infected layers.
Answer:

D

Discussions

Question 9

How does HP Run-time Intrusion Detection recognize attacks?

  • A. It monitors the printer memory for anomalies.
  • B. It monitors the printer network connections for anomalies.
  • C. It monitors the printer network and storage for anomalies.
  • D. It monitors the printer storage for anomalies.
Answer:

A

Discussions

Question 10

Where can you find HP Run-time Intrusion Detection?

  • A. in all current Enterprise and managed printers and MFPs running the HP FutureSmart firmware
  • B. in all HP Instant Ink-enabled devices
  • C. in all managed Pro A3 printers
  • D. in all HP printers with HP FutureSmart 2.2 firmware
Answer:

A

Discussions
To page 2